Animated mapsMaps of World ReligionsVivid maps

Mainline Protestant Population by State and County

Nelson County, North Dakota recorded the highest Mainline Protestant share of any US county in 2020, at 69.45 percent, according to the Association of Religion Data Archives. North Dakota also posted the highest state level share that year, at 21.01 percent. All ten of the highest ranking counties are in North Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, or South Dakota.

Protestant Christianity in the United States splits into three main traditions tracked separately by researchers. Mainline Protestant congregations, rooted mostly in the United Methodist Church, the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, and the Presbyterian Church (USA), are the oldest of the three, tracing back to the colonial churches many of the nation’s founders belonged to.

Key Takeaways

  • Nelson County, North Dakota posted the highest Mainline Protestant share of any US county in 2020, at 69.45 percent.
  • All ten of the highest counties are in North Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, or South Dakota, with populations ranging from 1,798 in Steele County, North Dakota to 10,679 in Winnebago County, Iowa.
  • North Dakota posted the highest state level Mainline Protestant share in 2020, at 21.01 percent, with South Dakota second at 17.94 percent.
  • Utah recorded the lowest state share, at 0.50 percent.
  • The United Methodist Church and the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America are the two largest Mainline Protestant bodies nationally.

What Makes a Protestant Denomination Mainline

Mainline Protestant denominations emphasize social and economic justice and a tolerance of varied individual beliefs. They tend toward broader theological interpretation than Evangelical Protestant denominations. One academic classification system ties the split directly to a five point scale of Biblical inerrancy, the literal authority of scripture, with Mainline denominations clustering at the low end and Evangelical denominations at the high end.

Examples include the Presbyterian Church (USA), the United Methodist Church, the Reformed Church in America, the Episcopal Church, the United Church of Christ, and the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. Southern Baptist Convention congregations fall under Evangelical Protestant instead. Historically Black Protestant denominations, including the National Baptist Convention, are tracked as a third, separate tradition.

Mainline Protestants by U.S. county in 2020
Changes in the Mainline Protestant population since 1936 can be found here

Nine of the ten highest counties for 2020 fall within roughly 300 miles of each other, spanning the eastern half of North Dakota into western Minnesota and northwest Iowa. That cluster traces back to Norwegian, Swedish, and German settlement patterns, which carried Lutheran and Reformed congregations into the region in the late 1800s.

Which US County Has the Most Mainline Protestants

RankCountyStateMainline Protestant Share (2020)2020 Population
1Nelson CountyNorth Dakota69.45%3,015
2Burke CountyNorth Dakota66.79%2,201
3Renville CountyNorth Dakota65.25%2,282
4Steele CountyNorth Dakota59.57%1,798
5Lac qui Parle CountyMinnesota57.03%6,719
6Kittson CountyMinnesota57.00%4,207
7Winnebago CountyIowa56.48%10,679
8Kingsbury CountySouth Dakota55.87%5,187
9Sargent CountyNorth Dakota54.63%3,862
10Bowman CountyNorth Dakota54.19%2,993

Which US States Have the Most Mainline Protestants

North Dakota and South Dakota have led every state in Mainline Protestant share for every census since 1980, though the share itself has fallen by nearly half in both states over that stretch. Utah, Nevada, and California fall at the opposite end, all under 1.5 percent.

Here is a static map showing the Mainline Protestant population by U.S. state.

RankStateMainline Protestant Share (2020)
1North Dakota21.01%
2South Dakota17.94%
3Iowa15.72%
4Minnesota13.56%
5West Virginia12.22%
6Nebraska11.97%
7District of Columbia10.00%
8Pennsylvania9.93%
9Kansas9.62%
10North Carolina9.08%
11Wisconsin8.43%
12Virginia8.09%
13Oklahoma7.71%
14South Carolina7.41%
15Indiana6.84%
16Ohio6.82%
17Georgia6.64%
18Mississippi6.58%
19Tennessee6.48%
19Alabama6.48%
21Maryland6.42%
22Delaware6.36%
23Connecticut5.83%
24Missouri5.68%
25Vermont5.61%
26Arkansas5.54%
26Kentucky5.54%
28Illinois5.21%
29Maine4.88%
30Michigan4.72%
31Montana4.67%
32Texas4.51%
33New Jersey4.22%
34New Hampshire4.13%
35Wyoming4.06%
36Rhode Island3.85%
37New York3.75%
38Louisiana3.63%
39Massachusetts3.30%
40Florida3.06%
41Alaska3.04%
42Colorado2.93%
43Idaho2.69%
44Washington2.60%
45Hawaii2.27%
46New Mexico2.26%
47Oregon2.17%
48Arizona1.63%
49California1.41%
50Nevada1.05%
51Utah0.50%

Utah’s low share reflects the same factor as its low Evangelical Protestant share, a Latter-day Saint majority that the census tracks as its own category, separate from all three Protestant traditions.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x