Energy

Map shows the average cost of electricity per U.S. state

Last updated October 16, 2026

A kilowatt-hour costs about four times more in Hawaii than in Nevada, and the electric meter counts both the same way. Prices moved this past year too, and not in one direction. The map below lets you switch between home and business rates and see where your state landed.

Key Takeaways

The U.S. residential electricity rate reached 18.34 cents per kWh in October 2026, up 5.0% from a year earlier. Prices rose in 45 states and D.C. and fell in five. Hawaii climbed 28.7% to 52.72 cents, while Nevada stayed the cheapest at 13.11 cents.

  • Idaho (+19.1%), New Hampshire (+14.9%) and Washington (+14.9%) had the biggest increases after Hawaii.
  • Connecticut fell 10.7%, the largest drop.
  • Commercial rates rose 9.5% on average, to 14.19 cents.
  • Ohio’s commercial rate jumped 21.3%, and Oregon’s fell 8.7%.

Which states pay the most for electricity?

Hawaii leads at 52.72 cents per kWh, followed by California (34.74), Massachusetts (29.61), Maine (29.59) and New York (29.49). Electric Choice notes that Hawaii imports petroleum for most of its power generation, which keeps its rate far above everyone else’s. At the other end, Nevada (13.11), Nebraska (13.25), Utah (13.37), Louisiana (13.49) and Tennessee (14.07) are the cheapest for households.

Where did home electricity prices rise the most?

Hawaii added 11.76 cents in a year. Nevada rose 14.8% and still has the lowest residential rate. Texas households paid 15.94 cents, while Texas businesses paid 8.66.

Table 1. Residential electricity price, a year ago vs October 2026 (cents per kWh)

StateA year agoOct 2026Change
United States17.4718.34+5.0%
Alabama16.0016.40+2.5%
Alaska26.8828.21+4.9%
Arizona15.2815.18-0.7%
Arkansas13.3314.12+5.9%
California33.5234.74+3.6%
Colorado16.1617.13+6.0%
Connecticut27.2424.32-10.7%
Delaware18.1519.29+6.3%
District of Columbia22.7024.39+7.4%
Florida15.3615.10-1.7%
Georgia16.0016.36+2.2%
Hawaii40.9652.72+28.7%
Idaho12.0714.37+19.1%
Illinois18.3319.89+8.5%
Indiana16.6017.51+5.5%
Iowa15.3915.93+3.5%
Kansas15.0015.71+4.7%
Kentucky13.6214.26+4.7%
Louisiana12.6413.49+6.7%
Maine28.1429.59+5.2%
Maryland19.3321.84+13.0%
Massachusetts30.3729.61-2.5%
Michigan20.8522.99+10.3%
Minnesota17.1417.52+2.2%
Mississippi13.9414.88+6.7%
Missouri15.8416.22+2.4%
Montana14.8515.14+2.0%
Nebraska13.1713.25+0.6%
Nevada11.4213.11+14.8%
New Hampshire23.5127.01+14.9%
New Jersey24.8824.95+0.3%
New Mexico14.7715.06+2.0%
New York26.5329.49+11.2%
North Carolina13.3314.74+10.6%
North Dakota13.6814.12+3.2%
Ohio17.5219.19+9.5%
Oklahoma13.6214.33+5.2%
Oregon15.7716.32+3.5%
Pennsylvania19.7021.73+10.3%
Rhode Island26.8429.23+8.9%
South Carolina14.7115.55+5.7%
South Dakota14.2315.36+7.9%
Tennessee13.9814.07+0.6%
Texas15.2315.94+4.7%
Utah13.1213.37+1.9%
Vermont23.2124.44+5.3%
Virginia15.4117.22+11.7%
Washington12.9814.91+14.9%
West Virginia15.8215.45-2.3%
Wisconsin18.5719.56+5.3%
Wyoming14.8915.24+2.4%

Did businesses see the same changes?

Not quite. Commercial prices rose in 41 states and D.C. and fell in nine states. Hawaii’s commercial rate jumped 35.2% to 48.05 cents, and Ohio’s rose 21.3%. Oregon (-8.7%), Connecticut (-8.1%) and Nebraska (-5.7%) saw the largest drops. North Dakota has the cheapest commercial power at 8.02 cents.

Table 2. Commercial electricity price, a year ago vs October 2026 (cents per kWh)

StateA year agoOct 2026Change
United States12.9614.19+9.5%
Alabama14.4414.67+1.6%
Alaska22.9323.42+2.1%
Arizona12.9812.47-3.9%
Arkansas10.8411.54+6.5%
California26.6927.33+2.4%
Colorado13.5114.19+5.0%
Connecticut21.3619.62-8.1%
Delaware12.4514.40+15.7%
District of Columbia20.3723.38+14.8%
Florida11.4811.47-0.1%
Georgia12.3711.91-3.7%
Hawaii35.5448.05+35.2%
Idaho9.009.92+10.2%
Illinois12.8614.53+13.0%
Indiana13.7114.15+3.2%
Iowa12.6412.79+1.2%
Kansas12.0712.27+1.7%
Kentucky11.8812.40+4.4%
Louisiana11.1511.64+4.4%
Maine21.0522.24+5.7%
Maryland14.8216.84+13.6%
Massachusetts23.1024.52+6.1%
Michigan14.8716.63+11.8%
Minnesota13.6313.68+0.4%
Mississippi12.8513.83+7.6%
Missouri12.4212.71+2.3%
Montana13.1413.48+2.6%
Nebraska9.358.82-5.7%
Nevada8.809.83+11.7%
New Hampshire19.4621.22+9.0%
New Jersey18.0018.47+2.6%
New Mexico11.4610.82-5.6%
New York21.7223.56+8.5%
North Carolina9.7610.51+7.7%
North Dakota8.058.02-0.4%
Ohio11.3513.77+21.3%
Oklahoma9.779.90+1.3%
Oregon11.6010.59-8.7%
Pennsylvania12.3713.33+7.8%
Rhode Island22.1522.70+2.5%
South Carolina11.0011.62+5.6%
South Dakota11.2711.35+0.7%
Tennessee13.4913.94+3.3%
Texas8.608.66+0.7%
Utah10.5810.99+3.9%
Vermont19.7921.22+7.2%
Virginia9.6610.99+13.8%
Washington11.3011.77+4.2%
West Virginia11.0911.09-3.5%
Wisconsin13.3614.05+5.2%
Wyoming9.7810.01+2.4%

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electricity rate in the U.S.?
In October 2026 the average was 18.34 cents per kWh for homes and 14.19 cents for businesses, according to Electric Choice.

Which state has the cheapest electricity?
Nevada, at 13.11 cents per kWh for residential customers. North Dakota is cheapest for commercial customers at 8.02 cents.

Did any state’s electricity get cheaper this year?
Yes. Home rates fell in Connecticut, Massachusetts, West Virginia, Florida and Arizona. Commercial rates fell in nine states.

Method and sources

Current rates come from Electric Choice, which blends utility-reported revenue per kWh with live competitive-market prices.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x