The World Coffee Index 2021

Coffee is loved worldwide, not only for its taste and versatility but also because it helps us wake up and feel more productive.

But every nation has its own unique relationship with the caffeinated drink, meaning consumption and cost vary a lot from country to country.

To find out just how much these costs vary, personal finance experts at SavingSpot conducted comprehensive research to reveal the cheapest and most expensive cities for buying a coffee.

SavingSpot used TripAdvisor to gather the price of an americano (or espresso), a latte, and a cappuccino from five cafés based in the capital city of each country.

Cities without five cafés that had menus were omitted. Researchers then averaged the price of coffee. All costs were sourced from local menus before being converted into US dollars.

The price of coffee around the world
The price of coffee around the world mapped
North America

The Coffee scene blew up in the United States when Peet’s Coffee & Tea of Berkeley. California started highlighting the origin of their beans, inspiring the founders of Starbucks of Seattle. Washington. The U.S. has the second most expensive average coffee price ($3.77), but the Bahamas has the priciest, at $3.91 per cup. Honduras, known for its different coffee blends, has the cheapest coffee.

World Coffee Index in North America
South America

Coffee prices here are generally low, but Chile has the highest overall. A coffee will cost around $3.17 in Santiago. The world’s third-biggest coffee exporter, Colombia, has the lowest coffee price in South America, at $1.27 a cup. In Brazil (the most significant exporter), you can grab one for $1.86.

World Coffee Index in South America
Europe

The Swiss love a morning coffee with their gipfeli (Swiss German for croissant), but it comes at a cost; a cup of coffee in Switzerland will set you back $5.64 a cup. For the cheapest coffee, Albania is the place to be. In Albania’s “Lokals”, a bar-cafe hybrid, a coffee will cost around $1.21.

World Coffee Index in Europe
Middle East and Central Asia

Arabic coffee is an essential custom of hospitality in Qatari culture, yet there is a hefty price tag on coffee, with a cup costing around $6.79. In Iran, the locals champion tea over coffee, which is only really drunk in cafes. This might be why it has the lowest price globally, only costing $0.46 for a cup.

World Coffee Index in Middle East
Asia and Oceania

South Korea’s coffee culture is booming, with the highest density of coffee shops per capita in the world. In one of Seoul’s estimated 18.000 cafes, a coffee will cost on average $7.77 per cup. Nepal has the lowest cost, with an average price of $1.49.

World Coffee Index in Asia
Africa

Africa is known as the home continent of coffee, where it is thought to have come from Ethiopia after a farmer noticed his goats become energized after eating coffee berries. Botswana ($2.47) takes the top spot for the most expensive cup in Africa. Namibia has the lowest-priced coffee, costing $1.76 for a cup.

World Coffee Index in Africa

But the team didn’t stop there, and they also calculated coffee consumption habits around the world based on Statista data, revealing which cities drink and spend the most.

Which countries drink the most coffee?
Map of World Coffee Index World Consumption
Cost and consumption of coffee by country
CountryEspresso price in $Latte price in $Cappuccino price in $Avg Price of CoffeeCoffee consumption per capita (kg)
South Korea7.3050209267.9240904967.9240904967.71773397266671.7
Qatar5.76764797.360617327.250757366.79300752666675.2
Lebanon4.768825746.108016536.075353345.650731875.7
Kuwait4.819679656.182485626.116007285.70605751666673.1
Switzerland4.990112825.810997185.594974985.465361664.8
United Arab Emirates4.57391766.20745966.09855685.62664466666671.5
Denmark4.49444555.8650925.737595.36570916666677.4
Japan4.92077797865.30968688585.30968688585.18005058342.1
Saudi Arabia3.7861870385.7059438465.6526172685.0482493841.3
Singapore4.1998534855.0918577655.0918577654.7945230051.7
France3.389526144.8887396255.712418184.6635613153.5
Taiwan4.191294515.086870265.01522424.76446299-
Norway3.73693884.9903224.47968444.40231506666676.8
China3.9645665284.800842284.8318154564.5324080880.1
Iceland4.10438716844.71842934324.42756726044.41679459066675.4
Finland3.413229124.97762584.62208114.337645348.2
Sweden3.761500964.6726724.32222164.252131527.7
Bahrain3.71687964.725746924.672648644.37175838666673.9
Austria2.915466544.50356624.313942363.91099176.6
Oman3.740329444.15592164.207870624.034707221.4
Ireland (Republic)3.662110414.017655113.982100643.887288721.2
Israel3.4982309044.296073043.989210683.9278382082.2
Bahamas3.0892763224.5389367324.0890421223.9057517253333-
Luxembourg3.176199324.396902793.756922333.776674813333311.1
Cyprus3.176199324.14802153.887288723.73716984666673.9
Jordan3.3850924.09031954.09031953.85524366666672.7
Wales3.5348483.8110083.8110083.71895466666671.3
United States of America3.24.1243.77333333333333.7
England3.3967683.7143523.7143523.60849066666671.3
Netherlands3.271011243.875437233.5554473.567298498.2
Germany2.96287254.02950663.650258923.54754600666675.4
Scotland3.17307843.78063043.78063043.57811306666671.3
Ireland (Northern)3.2863043.590083.6038883.4934241.3
Barbados3.1192859253.7530456053.7530456053.5417923783333-
Greece3.128793363.650258923.460635083.413229123.5
Belgium2.678436744.041358093.508041043.40927862333335.1
Estonia2.72584273.745070843.484338063.31841724.5
India3.074830023.330393323.373435563.25955296666670
Latvia2.536218863.650258923.413229123.19990232.9
New Zealand2.76604023.39468573.39468573.18513722.2
Chile2.6396083263.5657866863.2389002063.1480984060.4
Czechia2.6579593043.3085087843.0854632483.01731044533331.3
Canada2.49824353.342810983.220316463.020456985.8
Australia2.99962.99962.99962.99962.1
Slovakia2.512515883.342120182.96287252.939169524.3
Romania2.453224443.222863483.078556162.91821469333332.6
Philippines2.5494854563.2042489763.1633262562.97235356266671.3
Uruguay2.5457853.165033.394383.0350651.1
Azerbaijan2.45882351223.55294115162.98823527322.9999999790.2
Panama2.360405923.280564163.20055042.94717349333332.1
Poland2.19643993.42833342.85170242.82549190.7
Spain2.48881292.465109923.033981442.66263475333333
Russia2.0848323.105362.886482.6922240.9
Thailand2.247191282.777778112.777778112.60091583333330.6
Bangladesh2.451473442.769693552.722549832.64790560666670.3
Costa Rica2.06668163.009605082.74481152.60703272666672.8
Pakistan2.16318782522.83364954882.6249208992.5405860910
Lithuania2.109565222.678436742.583624822.45720892666674.2
Sri Lanka2.1677531452.7967774682.62435964562.52963008620.2
Portugal1.77772352.654733762.891763562.441406944.4
Slovenia1.825129463.247308262.180674162.417703964.1
Botswana2.28535075562.59640730362.38598669762.42258158560.7
Cambodia2.072.722.652.480.2
Ecuador2.242.62.62.480.1
Italy2.228080122.678436742.275486082.394000984.9
Hungary2.0771261282.7717494762.2861875242.3783543760.3
Malaysia2.0667238022.6448283622.6448283622.4521268420.5
Malta1.931792872.832506112.299189062.35449601333333.1
Guatemala2.0390692.5294782.4520452.34019733333332
Egypt2.31932813842.38304594442.30658457722.33631955333330.3
Croatia1.7080229162.6569245362.4038841042.25627718533334.3
El Salvador1.72.532.752.32666666666672.2
Kazakhstan1.9540433722.5929549282.3271304122.29137623733330.7
South Africa1.9666071622.4005204862.2605484462.20922536466670.3
Uganda2.02665242.392575752.392575752.27060130.4
Kenya1.86197312792.48263083722.44557664562.26339353690.1
Nicaragua1.852.492.442.260.1
Indonesia1.841068882.4043812.349423722.19829120.6
Bolivia1.706963222.60384222.285594822.198800082
Morocco1.902949572.0372754222.574578832.1716012740.8
Zimbabwe1.92.52.22.20.1
Mexico1.756676252.4091562.32885082.164894350.5
Armenia1.6536925242.5007057682.4603718042.20492336533332.7
Bosnia and Herzegovina1.460619122.495224332.1057258982.0205231164.8
Bulgaria1.36764768132.50634459932.02179271931.96526166663333.7
Vietnam1.77601752.079242.079241.97816583333331.4
Cuba1.551.92.451.96666666666671.6
Peru1.6145832922.1614582782.083333281.953124950.7
Brazil1.6816506342.167282442.247552162.03216174466675.4
Namibia1.55353393322.11336598121.841847437921.836249117441.8
Laos1.6429698481.9378618721.9378618721.83956453066670.8
Serbia1.508173531.9171011181.8361253581.7538000022.7
Ukraine1.412586242.111522141.809876121.77799483333331.5
Honduras1.5501187921.8251398681.9001456161.7584680922.5
Georgia1.5530903292.0602218651.8066560971.8066560972.5
Kyrgyzstan1.39077613221.76857610021.68593235721.61509486320.3
Argentina1.389454991.702865891.67152481.587948560.4
North Macedonia1.15601221.772552041.695484561.54134960.5
Belarus1.25632606621.8173270141.53287582921.53550963646671.3
Nepal1.2369093031.5818976121.5482402161.4556823770
Turkey1.274910481.527595441.447195681.41656720.2
Colombia0.989560991.359984891.412902591.254149491.5
Albania0.73822243561.43759105881.3598834341.17856564281.7
Iran0.408027542640.487353036960.477852977760.457744519120.2

Key Findings:
• In South Korea, you’ll pay the most for a cup of coffee – on average, $7.77 a cup.
• Iran pays the least – In Tehran, expect to pay $0.46 for a cup of coffee.
• Luxembourg is the world’s biggest coffee consumer, with a whopping 11.1 kilos consumed per capita in a year.
• Nepal, India, and Pakistan are the world’s biggest coffee abstainers. Each country drinks less than 0.1 kilos per capita a year.


1 Star2 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...