Maps of every country’s Exclusive Economic Zone

According to the International Law of the Sea, non-landlocked countries has an exclusive economic zone – special rights concerning the exploration and management of aquatic resources, including energy generation from water and wind. It extends from the baseline out to 200 nautical miles (370.4 kilometers) from the state’s coast. In everyday usage, the term may cover the continental shelf. This term doesn’t cover either the territorial sea or the continental shelf beyond the two hundred nautical miles limit. The difference between the territorial sea and the exclusive economic zone is that the first gives full sovereignty over the waters. In contrast, the second is merely a “sovereign right” that refers to the coastal state’s rights below the sea’s surface.

Every country’s Exclusive Economic Zone
Map of every country's Exclusive Economic Zone

A political map of exclusive economic zones you can see below.

A political map of the world including Exclusive Economic Zones
A political map of the world including Exclusive Economic Zones
Reddit user: GaBeRockKing


Due to its many overseas territories distributed on all the planet’s oceans, France possesses the largest exclusive economic zone globally, covering 11.7 million km2 (4.5 sq mi). France’s exclusive economic zone covers approximately 8 percent of all the total surface of all the world’s exclusive economic zones. In contrast, the French Republic’s land area is only 0.45% of Earth’s total land area.

French Exclusive Economic Zone
French Exclusive Economic Zone

The U.S. exclusive economic zone is the second-largest globally, spanning over 13,000 miles (24,100 km) of coastline and containing 3.4 million square nautical miles (8.8 million sq km) ocean more widespread than the combined land area of all 50 states.

The U.S. states also have jurisdiction over a significant portion of the Great Lakes.

The U.S. Exclusive Economic Zone
Map of the the U.S. Exclusive Economic Zone

The list below includes dependent territories within their sovereign states but does not include Antarctica’s various claims.

RankCountryEEZ km2Shelf km2EEZ+TIA km2
1 France11,691,000579,42212,366,417
2 United States11,351,0002,193,52621,814,306
3 Australia8,505,3482,194,00816,197,464
4 Russia7,566,6733,817,84324,664,915
5 United Kingdom6,805,586872,8917,048,486
6 Indonesia6,159,0322,039,3818,063,601
7 Canada5,599,0772,644,79515,607,077
8 Japan4,479,388214,9764,857,318
9 New Zealand4,420,565272,8984,688,285
10 Brazil3,830,955774,56312,345,832
11 Chile3,681,989252,9474,431,381
12 Kiribati3,441,8107,5233,442,536
13 Mexico3,269,386419,1025,141,968
14 Federated States of Micronesia2,996,41919,4032,997,121
15 Denmark2,551,238495,6574,761,811
16 Papua New Guinea2,402,288191,2562,865,128
17 Norway2,385,178434,0202,770,404
18 India2,305,143402,9965,592,406
19 Marshall Islands1,990,53018,4111,990,711
20 Cook Islands1,960,0271,2131,960,267
21 Portugal1,727,40828,0001,819,498
22 Philippines1,590,780272,9211,890,780
23 Solomon Islands1,589,47736,2821,618,373
24 South Africa1,535,538156,3372,756,575
25 Seychelles1,336,55939,0631,337,014
26 Mauritius1,284,99729,0611,287,037
27 Fiji1,282,97847,7051,301,250
28 Madagascar1,225,259101,5051,812,300
29 Argentina1,159,063856,3463,939,463
30 Ecuador1,077,23141,0341,333,600
31 Spain1,039,23377,9201,545,225
32 Maldives923,32234,538923,622
33 Peru906,45482,0002,191,670
34 China877,019231,34010,473,980
35 Somalia825,05255,8951,462,709
36 Colombia808,15853,6911,949,906
37 Cape Verde800,5615,591804,594
38 Iceland751,345108,015854,345
39 Tuvalu749,7903,575749,816
40 Vanuatu663,25111,483675,440
41 Tonga659,5588,517660,305
42 Bahamas654,715106,323668,658
43 Palau603,9782,837604,437
44 Mozambique578,98694,2121,380,576
45 Morocco575,230115,1571,287,780
46 Costa Rica574,72519,585625,825
47 Namibia564,74886,6981,388,864
48 Yemen552,66959,2291,080,637
49 Italy541,915116,834843,251
50 Oman533,18059,071842,680
51 Myanmar532,775220,3321,209,353
52 Sri Lanka532,61932,453598,229
53 Angola518,43348,0921,765,133
54 Greece505,57281,451637,529
55 South Korea475,469342,522575,469
56 Venezuela471,50798,5001,387,950
57 Vietnam417,663365,198748,875
58 Ireland410,310139,935480,583
59 Libya351,58964,7632,111,129
60 Cuba350,75161,525460,637
61 Panama335,64653,404411,163
62 Malaysia334,671323,412665,474
63 Niue316,584284316,844
64 Nauru308,48041308,501
65 Equatorial Guinea303,5097,820331,560
66 Thailand299,397230,063812,517
67 Pakistan290,00051,3831,117,911
68 Egypt263,45161,5911,265,451
69 Turkey261,65456,0931,045,216
70 Jamaica258,1379,802269,128
71 Dominican Republic255,89810,738304,569
72 Liberia249,73417,715361,103
73 Honduras249,54268,718362,034
74 Tanzania241,88825,6111,186,975
75 Ghana235,34922,502473,888
76 Saudi Arabia228,633107,2492,378,323
77 Nigeria217,31342,2851,141,081
78 Sierra Leone215,61128,625287,351
79 Gabon202,79035,020470,458
80 Barbados186,898426187,328
81 Cфte d'Ivoire176,25410,175498,717
82 Iran168,718118,6931,797,468
83 Mauritania165,33831,6621,190,858
84 Comoros163,7521,526165,987
85 Sweden160,885154,604602,255
86 Senegal158,86123,092355,583
87 Netherlands154,01177,246192,345
88 Ukraine147,31879,142750,818
89 Uruguay142,16675,327318,381
90 Guyana137,76550,578352,734
91Saint Thomas and Prince131,3971,902132,361
92 Samoa127,9502,087130,781
93 Suriname127,77253,631291,592
94 Haiti126,7606,683154,510
95 Algeria126,3539,9852,508,094
96 Nicaragua123,88170,874254,254
97 Guinea-Bissau123,72539,339159,850
98 Bangladesh118,81366,438230,390
99 Kenya116,94211,073697,309
100 Guatemala114,17014,422223,059
101 North Korea113,88850,337234,428
102 Antigua and Barbuda110,0894,128110,531
103 Tunisia101,85767,126265,467
104 Cyprus98,7074,042107,958
105 El Salvador90,96216,852112,003
106 Finland87,17185,109425,590
107 Republic of China (Taiwan)83,23143,016119,419
108 Eritrea77,72861,817195,328
109 Trinidad and Tobago74,19925,28479,329
110 East Timor70,32625,64885,200
111 Sudan68,14819,8271,954,216
112 Cambodia62,51562,515243,550
113 Guinea59,42644,755305,283
114 Croatia59,03250,277115,626
115 United Arab Emirates58,21857,474141,818
116 Germany57,48557,485414,599
117 Malta54,8235,30155,139
118 Estonia36,99236,99282,219
119 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines36,3021,56136,691
120 Belize35,35113,17858,317
121 Bulgaria34,30710,426145,186
122 Benin33,2212,721145,843
123 Qatar31,59031,59043,176
124 Republic of the Congo31,0177,982373,017
125 Poland29,79729,797342,482
126 Dominica28,98565929,736
127 Latvia28,45227,77293,011
128 Grenada27,4262,23727,770
129 Israel26,3523,74548,424
130 Romania23,62719,303262,018
131 Gambia23,1125,58134,407
132 Georgia21,9463,24391,646
133 Lebanon19,5161,06729,968
134 Cameroon16,54711,420491,989
135 Saint Lucia15,61754416,156
136 Albania13,6916,97942,439
137 Togo12,0451,26568,830
138 Kuwait11,02611,02628,844
139 Syria10,5031,085195,683
140 Bahrain10,22510,22510,975
141 Brunei10,0908,50915,855
142 Saint Kitts and Nevis9,97465310,235
143 Montenegro7,7453,89621,557
144 Djibouti7,4593,18730,659
145 Lithuania7,0317,03172,331
146 Belgium3,4473,44733,975
147 Democratic Republic of the Congo1,6061,5932,346,464
148 Singapore1,0671,0671,772
149 Iraq771771439,088
150 Monaco2882290
151 Palestine2562566,276
152 Slovenia22022020,493
153 Jordan1665989,508
154 Bosnia and Herzegovina505051,259
155 Kazakhstan2,724,900
156 Mongolia1,564,100
157 Chad1,284,000
158 Niger1,267,000
159 Mali1,240,192
160 Ethiopia1,104,300
161 Bolivia1,098,581
162 Zambia752,612
163 Afghanistan652,090
164 Central African Republic622,984
165 South Sudan619,745
166 Botswana582,000
167 Turkmenistan488,100
168 Uzbekistan447,400
169 Paraguay406,752
170 Zimbabwe390,757
171 Burkina Faso274,222
172 Uganda241,038
173 Laos236,800
174 Belarus207,600
175 Kyrgyzstan199,951
176 Nepal147,181
177 Tajikistan143,100
178 Malawi118,484
179 Hungary93,028
180 Azerbaijan86,600
181 Austria83,871
182 Czech Republic78,867
183 Serbia77,474
184 Slovakia49,035
185 Switzerland41,284
186 Bhutan38,394
187 Moldova33,846
188 Lesotho30,355
189 Armenia29,743
190 Burundi27,834
191 Rwanda26,338
192 North Macedonia25,713
193 Eswatini17,364
194 Kosovo[a]10,887
195 Luxembourg2,586
196 Andorra468
197 Liechtenstein160
198 San Marino61
199 Vatican City0.44

EEZ+TIA is an exclusive economic zone (EEZ) and the total internal area (TIA), including territorial land and internal waters.

1 Star2 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...