Economic mapsResources

220 Years of Steel Production, Mapped From 1800 to 2025

Steel is easy to ignore. Bridges and wind turbines both lean on it, yet few maps show where it comes from. This animated cartogram covers 1800 to 2025 and resizes each producer by its output.

World crude steel output grew from a modelled 23,000 tonnes (25,400 short tons) in 1800 to 1,849.4 million tonnes (2,038.6 million short tons) in 2025. China made 960.8 million tonnes (1,059.1 million short tons) of that total, or 52.0%, and India added 164.9 million tonnes (181.8 million short tons).

Key takeaways

  • The 2025 world total of 1,849.4 million tonnes (2,038.6 million short tons) was 2.0% below 2024’s 1,886.8 million tonnes (2,079.8 million short tons).
  • Output peaked in 2021 at 1,963 million tonnes (2,164 million short tons).
  • The ten largest producers made 84.1% of the 2025 total.
  • All of 1800’s output equals about six and a half minutes of 2025 production.

How much steel does the world make today?

Worldsteel counted 1,849.4 million tonnes (2,038.6 million short tons) of crude steel in 2025. In 1950 the figure was 189 million tonnes (208 million short tons), so the modern total is nearly ten times larger.

YearWorld crude steel (million tonnes)World crude steel (million short tons)
18000.0230.025
1950189208.3
1970595655.9
1990770848.8
2000850937.0
20101,4351,581.8
20211,9632,163.8
20251,849.42,038.6

How much steel did the world make in 1800?

The cartogram puts it at about 23,000 tonnes (25,400 short tons). That is a modelled estimate. Britain’s figure rests on Barraclough (1981) and Mulhall (1899), the United States on Swank (1892), the German states on Jeans (1880), and France on the Statistique de l’industrie minérale. Traditional steel in Asia, including Japan’s tatara, India’s wootz and Chinese production, was estimated.

The world now averages about 5.07 million tonnes (5.59 million short tons) a day. Six and a half minutes of that covers all of 1800!

Which countries make the most steel?

China, by a wide margin. Its 960.8 million tonnes (1,059.1 million short tons) in 2025 was 52.0% of the world total and about 5.8 times India’s output. India grew 10.4% in 2025 while China fell 4.4%.

RankCountry2025 output (million tonnes)2025 output (million short tons)Share of worldChange vs 2024 (%)
1China960.81,059.152.0%-4.4
2India164.9181.88.9%10.4
3United States82.090.44.4%3.1
4Japan80.789.04.4%-4.0
5Russia67.874.73.7%-4.5
6South Korea61.968.23.3%-2.8
7Türkiye38.142.02.1%3.3
8Germany34.137.61.8%-8.6
9Brazil33.336.71.8%-1.6
10Iran31.835.11.7%1.4

When did China become the biggest steel producer?

China passed Japan in 1996 with about 101 million tonnes (111 million short tons), a milestone cited by the China Iron and Steel Association. Its 2025 output is nearly 9.5 times that figure.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x